Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post about your old school - ask about old school pals
Post Reply
User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3192
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Wed Oct 21, 2020 2:57 pm

Beginning in 1964, the Ardrossan Academy school magazine began recording successes of former pupils at universities and colleges. At this stage they were recording only final awards. Of necessity the list is in arrears, that is it refers to the previous session, 1962-63.

I've expanded some of the less familiar initials where I can, but unfortunately I couldn't find out what a CMB was.

NEWS FROM THE UNIVERSITIES, COLLEGES AND HOSPITALS

UNIVERSITY AWARDS

Edinburgh University : BSc, Robert Bonnar.

Glasgow University : MA, David D C Maxwell, Ian F Milne, Evelyn M Paterson, Josephine Wydymus.

BSc ( Hons ) : with first class honours in Chemistry, Ernest W Colvin; with first class honours in Engineering, John Moses; with second class honours in Geography, James P McCully; with second class honours in Natural Philosophy, Graham W McMaster; with second class honours in Chemical Engineering, Reginald C Pole; with second class honours in Physiology, Nancy E Wilson.

BSc ( Ord ) : Robin Dick, James Jenkins, Elizabeth Lee, George Lyons.

In the Dental School : BDS ( Bachelor of Dental Surgery ), John Hardie.

St Andrews University : MA (Hons ) , with second class honours in English Language and Literature, Mary Sillitto.

BSc ( Hons ) , with second class honours in Physics, Gavin Savage.

COLLEGE AWARDS :

Royal College of Science and Technology, Glasgow : ARCST ( Associate of the Royal College of Science and Technology ), Ian D Millar.

Glasgow and West of Scotland College of Domestic Science : Teacher's Diploma, Mary Barbour (iii ), Aileen Murray (iii ), Fiona Risk (i ).

Jordanhill College : Teacher's Diploma, Coralie Campbell, Marjorie Glen, Phyllis Hamilton, Isabel McInnes MA ( Hons ), Elizabeth O Nisbet MA, Jean E W Ramage, Patricia S Smith, Margaret C Wales.

Moray House : Teacher's Diploma, Ann N Pae MA (Hons ).

Trinity College of Music, London ( External ) : LTCL ( Licentiate of Trinity College London ), John Howard Marshall.

HOSPITAL AWARDS :

Perth Royal Infirmary : CMB, Lyndsay L Christie RGN ( Registered General Nurse ), RSCN ( Registered Children's Nurse ).


Susan

stivis
Heid Poster
Heid Poster
Posts: 930
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:42 pm

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by stivis » Wed Oct 21, 2020 6:47 pm

CMB?

Combat Medical Badge

Nurse trained for combat situations
Last edited by stivis on Wed Oct 21, 2020 8:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Penny Tray
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 15089
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:46 pm

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by Penny Tray » Wed Oct 21, 2020 6:59 pm

CMB - Central Midwife Board - used by a nurse who is also a qualified midwife.
Nothing is ever really lost to us as long as we remember it.

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3192
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Thu Oct 22, 2020 3:38 pm

I had a sneaking suspicion that you would have the answer, PT; thank you. Seems a lot more likely than the other suggestion!

Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3192
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Wed Oct 28, 2020 4:02 pm

Here now is the list for 1964, published in the school magazine of 1965. This time it includes prizes and scholarships.

NEWS FROM THE UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES

Degrees conferred :

PhD : William Brown, BSc, Richard Hamilton, BSc, ( Glasgow ) ; William Matthew , MA ( Glasgow and London ).

MA ( Honours ) : Colin Jack ( Political Economy and Economic History ) , James McLauchlan ( History ) ( Glasgow ).

MA ( Ordinary ) : Ronald C Christie ( Edinburgh ); Margaret Hadden, Margaret Jackson, Gillian Mallinson, Janice Martin, Jean Martin, Keith Steed ( Glasgow ).

BA (Honours ): F R Berchem ( Lieutenant-Commander in the Royal Canadian Navy ) ( Toronto ).

MB, ChB : Maureen C Cambridge, Sheila Currie, David McCall ( Glasgow ).

BSc ( Honours ) : David Hall ( Edinburgh ); Ian C Mills ( Civil Engineering - 1st class ), Neil Brown ( Chemistry ), William Gibson ( Pharmacy ) , Ian B Jones ( Pure Science ), Mary B Y Seggie ( Pharmacy ) ( Glasgow University ); Robert Havlin ( Chemistry ), Robert Hayley ( Chemistry ) ( Royal College of Science and Technology, Glasgow, now Strathclyde University ).

BSc ( Ordinary ) : Marion M Banks ( Pharmacy ), Ian Berchem ( Civil Engineering ), John Deans ( Pure Science ) ( Glasgow ).

BEd ( Diploma stage ) : Ian F Milne, MA ( Glasgow ).

Teacher's certificates gained :

Teacher's certificate : Elizabeth Lee , BSc, Ian F Milne, MA.

Teacher's general certificate and college diploma : Judith Alexander ( with merit in academic subjects ), Anne Pausey, Marion Robertson, Alison Waddell ( who also gained the Scottish Country Dance Society's Teacher's certificate ), Margaret Wilson.

The College certificate and Teacher's technical certificate in Music : Howard Marshall, LTCL; in applied science/ technical industry : Alistair C Christie.

All at Jordanhill College of Education.

Prizes, scholarships, etc :

At Glasgow University : In the Faculty of Divinity - Alexander McLachlan, MA, prize in Ecclesiastical History.

In the Faculty of Arts - Margaret Hadden, Ewing Prize for Scottish History; T J Kinross Mooney, Higher Ordinary class prizes in French (1st ), German (4th ) and an Ordinary class prize in Moral Philosophy , and a travelling scholarship to the Ludwig-Maximillians Universitat in Munich.

In the Faculty of Medicine - Nancy Wilson, BSc, prizes in Opthalmology ( 1st ) and Otolaryngology ( 1st ).

In the Faculty of Science - Thomas McCreadie, Ferguson Prize in Organic Chemistry ( 2nd year ) and a prize in Bacteriology ( too late to mention last year was the award to Tom of the Joseph Black Medal and the George Muirhead Prize for Chemistry in the 1st year class ); Mary B Y Seggie, the Boots dispensing prize .

In the Veterinary School - Maureen Aitken, Silver Medal of the Royal Highland and Agricultural Society for Veterinary Materia Medica and Pharmacology .

At the RSCTG ( now Strathclyde University ) : Robert Havlin, a post-graduate research scholarship in Organo-Metallics.

At the Glasgow and West of Scotland College of Domestic Science : Gladys Howie, the May J H Tolmie Prize for Household Management.

At Gray's School of Art, Aberdeen : Brownley Armour, under the Patrick Allen-Fraser of Hospitalfield Trust, admitted for the summer vacation to Hospitalfield House, Arbroath.


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3192
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Wed Nov 04, 2020 3:03 pm

Moving on now to the list of 1965 successes, published in the 1966 school magazine.

NEWS FROM THE UNIVERSITIES, COLLEGES AND HOSPITALS

University awards :

The following degrees and diplomas were conferred :

By the University of Oxford, B Litt - Thomas G Duncan, MA.

By the University of Glasgow , BD ( Bachelor of Divinity ) - Alexander McLachlan, MA; MA ( Honours in English Language and Literature ) - Moira C Currie, H Colin Kirkwood, Kenneth G Simpson; MA ( Ordinary ) - Margaret E Kerr, Fiona G Seggie ; LL B ( Bachelor of Law ) - Iain M Cook ; MB ChB - Kerr W Clark, Conrad Ewing ( 1964 ), James F B Jack, Nancy E Wilson, BSc; BSc ( Honours ) - William Angus ( Natural Philosophy ), J Ian McNab ( Chemistry ), Catherine Ross ( Pharmacy ), Ronald J Sim ( Chemistry ), William S Stevely ( Chemistry ); BSc ( Ordinary ) - William Campbell ( employed with Hawker Siddeley Aviation ); BDS ( Bachelor of Dental Surgery ) - William Burns; BVMS ( Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine and Surgery ) - Maureen M Aitken.

By the University of Aberdeen, MB ChB - Sheila M Pirie.

By the University of Edinburgh , MB ChB - Robert C Davidson .

By the University of Glasgow, DipEd - Ian F Milne, MA, J B Muir, BSc.

By the University of Strathclyde, School of Business and Administration, Diploma ( 1st Class ) in Secretarial Science - Frances S Ramage.

College Awards :

Diplomas and certificates have been awarded as follows :

By the Dunfermline College of Physical Education - Beverley Bruce ( with merit in swimming ) .

By Glasgow and West of Scotland College of Domestic Science - Muriel Glen ( Group I ), Janet K Neilly ( Group I ), Janette Tait ( Group III ).

By Gray's School of Art, Aberdeen - Brownlee Armour,

By Jordanhill College of Education , College Certificate ( Honours Graduates ) and Teacher's Certificate ( Secondary Education ) - I B Jones, BSc ( with merit in professional subjects ) , J B Muir, BSc, DipEd; College Certificate and Teacher's Certificate ( Secondary Education, Primary Education ) - J C Hutchison, BSc , Jean Martin, MA, K A Steed, MA; Teacher's Certificate ( Primary Education ) and College Diploma - Maureen A S Cramb, Pauleen R Frew, Joyce S Lawson ( with merit in academic and professional subjects ), Marion H G Seggie.

By Moray House College of Education , Teacher's Certificate ( Primary Education ) and College Diploma - Mary Sesson.

By the Royal Scottish Academy of Music , DRSAM ( Diploma of the Royal Scottish Academy of Music ) - Alexander B Young.

By Trinity College of Music, London ( external ) , LTCL ( Licentiate of Trinity College London ) - Andrea A Steele ( 1964 ).

By the British Horse Society , BHSAI ( British Horse Society assistant instructor's certificate ) - Patricia Westwood.

Scholarships, Prizes, Certificates of Distinction ( awarded by the universities, colleges and hospitals ) :

At Edinburgh University :

In the Faculty of Medicine - Robert C Davidson, Distinction in Dermatology, Opthalmology and Psychological Medicine.

In the Faculty of Science - Michael E Brookfield, Merit in Geology.

In the Faculty of Commerce - Finlay S B Hamilton, Merit in Politics and in Organisation of Industry and Commerce.

At Glasgow University :

In the Faculty of Arts - Olive Carson, Prize ( 5th ) in German and Distinction in French ( Ordinary classes ) ; David T Denver, Prize ( 1st ) in Politics ( Ordinary class ) , Merit in History ( Higher Ordinary ) , George J Evans prize ( 1st ) in Logic , together with the Lorimer ( Logic ) Bursary of £25 tenable for two years, and Merit in Moral Philosophy ( Higher Ordinary ); Margaret E Kerr, Merit in Scottish History ; Maureen A Kilpatrick, Prize ( 4th ) in English ( Ordinary class ) ; Robert Park, Merit in French ( Ordinary class ) .

In the Faculty of Medicine - Nancy E Wilson, BSc, 1st class certificates in Child Health and Clinical Medicine and 2nd class certificates in Gynaecology and Clinical Surgery.

In the Faculty of Science - Judith Altham, 1st class certificate in Geography ( Ordinary class ) and 2nd class certificate in Chemistry ( Higher Ordinary ) ; Thomas McCreadie , the E E Gibson Prize (1st ) in Chemistry ( Junior Honours ) .

In the Dental School - Margaret Evans, 1st class certificate in Biology and 2nd class in Physics and Chemistry.

In the Veterinary School - Maureen M Aitken, Veterinary Research Scholarships in Veterinary Pharmacology.

At St Andrew's University ( Queen's College ) , in the Faculty of Social Science - Lesley Bidmead, 2nd class honours certificate in Psychology ( Part II ).

At the University of Strathclyde - Brian A Nettlefold, Muir Essay Competition 1st prize.

At Gray's School of Art, Aberdeen - Brownlee Armour, Summer Competition Prize.

At the Royal Scottish Academy of Music - Alexander B Young, Prize for Flute, and Travelling Scholarship.

At Skerry's College - Jennifer M Gazely, College SEcretarial Prize and College Syndicate Project Prize.

At the Western Infirmary, Glasgow - Ella E Hamilton, George and Alice Mason Prize for the best First Year Nurse.

Glasgow University Open Bursary Competition, 1965 - Lilian Seggie ( placed 25th ) was awarded an Ayr Educational Trust Bursary of £50 a year for 4 years and the Sir Walter Scott Bursary of £30 a year for 4 years.


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3192
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Tue Nov 10, 2020 3:58 pm

Here now is the list for 1966, which appeared in the 1967 school magazine.

NEWS FROM THE UNIVERSITIES, COLLEGES AND HOSPITALS

University awards :

Degrees and Diplomas were conferred as follows :

St Andrew's University :

Mary C Bonnar MA; Angela C Powell BSc ( with second class honours in Pure Mathematics ) ; Lesley Bidmead ( Queen's College ) MA; Jenifer L Brown ( Queen's College ) a Certificate in Social Administration.

Glasgow University :

David B Hutchison MA ( with second class honours in English Language and Literature ) ; Maureen Kilpatrick MA ; George J Perry LL B ; Ian D C Douglas MB ChB; Robert McCreadie BSc ( with first class honours in Chemistry ) ; Thomas McCreadie BSc ( with first class honours in Chemistry and the Mackay Smith Prize for the most distinguished candidate in the final honours degree examination in Chemistry ) ; Thomas C Hamilton BSc ( with second class honours in Pharmacy ).

Edinburgh University :

Michael E Brookfield BSc ( with second class honours in Geology ) ; Christopher Gay BSc ( Engineering ) ; Finlay S B Hamilton BComm ( with second class honours ) .

University of Strathclyde :

Sandy Primrose BSc ( with first class honours in Applied Microbiology ) ; Colin G Robertson BSc ( with second class honours in Chemistry ) ; Anthony Franks BSc ( with honours in Civil Engineering ) ; Frances S Ramage, Teacher's Diploma in Commerce; Wendy A McNab, Diploma in Secretarial Science ( now employed as secretary to the Manager GEC at Hunterston Atomic Power Station ) .

Prizes and Distinctions were won as follows :

St Andrew's University :

Pamela Mackay, 2nd rank certificates in Chemistry and Physics.

Glasgow University :

Olive Carson, prizes in Higher Ordinary French ( 1st equal ) , Higher Ordinary German ( 2nd ) , and Principles of Religion ( 1st equal ) ; Christine Cochrane, Certificate of Merit in Ordinary French ; Blair Cowan, 2nd class certificate in Regional Geography; Thomas I Davis, 2nd class certificate in Natural Philosphy; David Denver, prize in Higher Politics ( 1st equal ) and a Certificate of Merit in the History of the USA; George J Evans, 2nd class certificate in Junior Honours Logic; Margaret A Evans, 1st class certificate in Anatomy and Pass with Distiction and 2nd class certificate in Physiology; Joyce Hardie, Certificate of Merit in Ordinary German; John Hutchison, Certificate of Distinction (4th in class ) in Mathematics ( Engineering ) ; Anne Jardine, 1st class certificate in Geography;Maureen A Kilpatrick, 2nd class certificate in Higher Ordinary English; Cameron McLatchie, Scottish Private Law I ( Tut Class ) placed 1st equal and Public International Law 3rd equal; Roy Mills, 1st class certificate in Natural Philosophy and 2nd class certificate in Mathematics; Robert Muncaster, prize in Mathematics ( Engineering ) 2nd; Lilian Seggie, Certificate of Merit in Ordinary French; Wendy Stewart, 1st class certificate in Higher Ordinary English; Elizabeth Stirrat, 2nd class certificate in Botany.

Aberdeen University :

David H Rodger, 2nd class Merit Certificate in English Literature.

Edinburgh University :

Helen Howat, 2nd class Merit Certificates in French and German; Judith Powell, 2nd class Merit Certificates in Geography and Economic History; Ralph D Slater, Merit Certificates in Economic History II and and Organisation of Industry and Commerce I.

College Awards :

Jordanhill College of Education : College Certificate ( Honours graduates ) and Teacher's Certificate ( Secondary Education ) , Moira C Currie MA, Kenneth Simpson MA; College Certificate and Teacher's Certificate, Margaret E Kerr MA; Teacher's Certificate ( Primary Education ) and College Diploma, Eleanor M Baird, Grace A Colvin, Una H Macdonald, Mary E MacFarlane,Hughena C McLatchie ( with Merit in Teaching ) , Maureen McVeigh ( with Merit in Teaching and Academic Subjects ), Carol M C Ritchie, Elaine D Savage ; additional Froebel qualification, Maureen Cramb.

Glasgow and West of Scotland College of Domestic Science : Teacher's diploma, Dorothy A S Chalmers, Elma Guy; Household and Catering Management Certificate and EAW Certificate , Anne Hamilton ( Appointed Research Assistant in assessment section with Unilever, Bedford ).

Heriot Watt College ( now the Heriot Watt University ) : John R Gill MPS ( Member of the Pharmaceutical Society ).

Stow College of Engineering : Arthur Taylor FSAO (Fellowship Diploma of the Scottish Association of Opticians ) ( gained the 1912 Committee of Glasgow Opticians award for the best final year project report ).

Institute awards :

Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland : Peter McNab CA ( 1965 ) , based in Stockholm; David Stevely CA ( 1965 ) , employed in Birmingham; Ann Armstrong gained commendation in Part IV of the Institute's examination.

Hospital awards :

Glasgow Royal Infirmary : Mary Erskine RGN ; Morag McMillan RGN ( gained the Bronze Medal for 1965-66 and prize in Opthalmology, Throat and Ear, Skin Diseases and Radiotherapy ) .

Western Infirmary, Glasgow : Sandra Lawson RGN ( appointed a staff nurse at the Western ).

Oakbank and Robroyston Hospitals, Glasgow : Ellen Dunlop RGN, SCM ( State Certified Midwife ) ( placed first in midwifery ).

Scholarships and bursaries :

Glasgow University Open Bursary Competition, 1966 : Margaret E Scott ( placed 7th ) was awarded a Malcolm Bursary of £100 a year for 4 years.

Rolls Royce Scholarship in Engineering : Ian J Wilson ( this scholarship is tenable for 5 years at Edinburgh University ) .


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3192
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Sun Dec 13, 2020 3:46 pm

The 1967 list now, which appeared in the 1968 school magazine. Sorry it's taken so long, but as you'll see it's a very lengthy list - don't hold your breath for the next one !

NEWS FROM THE UNIVERSITIES, COLLEGES AND HOSPITALS

University of St Andrews :

MA, with second class honours in Economics - Judith Pae ( Queen's College, Dundee ) ; MA, ordinary degree - Dorothy W Muir ; MB, ChB - Doreen Pae ; BSc, ordinary degree ( 1966 ) - Caroline Lee ( Botany medal ) .

University of Glasgow :

PhD - Ernest Colvin, BSc ( Honours Chemistry ) ; Glasgow Ramsay Memorial Fellow 1966-67 ; post-doctoral research associate, Columba University, New York , 1967; Fulbright travel scholar, 1967, guest of the American Department of State.

MA with second class honours in Regional and Systematic Geography - Blair J L Cowan; with second class honours in Modern History and Politics - David T Denver; with second class honours in Mental Philosophy - George J Evans ; with second class honours in French and German - T J Kinross Mooney; ordinary degree - Douglas W Fairley, Norma J Fullerton, Una W Gray, Diana Jackson ( Nov 1966 ) , Alison M Brown, Fiona F Heron, Wendy M Stewart ( June 1967 ) , Jean E Bryant, Elizabeth K McNeil, William M Noble, Robert Park ( Nov 1967 ).

LLB - David D C Maxwell, MA; Ian Gall, J D Pennycook.

MB, ChB - Ian Carmichael, Roy Dalling, Robertson McMahon, Sarah A Stewart.

BSc, with first class honours in Chemistry - Judith Altham; awarded a Gas Council research scholarship at Glasgow University; with first class honours in Engineering - Muir Parker; with second class honours in Physics - William Ballantyne; with second class honours - Duncan S Cairns ; ordinary degree - Mary F O'Keeffe, David Owen, Morag Wright, Ian S Maxwell.

Dip Ed - Robert M G Bonnar , BSc ( Edin ) ; class prize in Principles and Practice of Education.

University of Edinburgh :

BD ( Bachelor of Divinity ) - Ronald Christie, MA.

BSc, with first class honours in Engineering - Richard Sillitto; now with the Canadian Pacific Railway at Brandon in Manitoba, Canada; with second class honours in Chemistry - Christopher Hall.

BComm - Ralph D Slater ; graduate trainee in commercial department of the North-Western Gas Board, Stockport, Cheshire; John A Telfer, now a CA ( Chartered Accountancy ) apprentice.

University of Kent:

PhD - Neil Brown, BSc ( Honours Chemistry, Glasgow ) ; research science, London University, Ontario, Canada.

University of Strathclyde :

PhD - R Havlin, BSc ( Honours Chemistry ) ; post-doctoral research associate, University of California ; R C Hayley, BSc ( Honours Chemistry ) ; research scientist at Liverpool University.

BSc, with second class honours in applied microbiology - Alistair Mann; ordinary degree - Gordon M Dowding ( metallurgy ), now in Zambia; Nigel Shaw ( chemical engineering ).

Post-graduate diploma in librarianship - Elizabeth M Sillitto, MA ( Hons English at St Andrews ).

Post-graduate diploma in secretarial studies - Mary C Bonnar , MA ( St A ), Una W Gray, MA ( Glas ).

University prizes, medals, Certificates of Distinction, Certificates of Merit :
( St A = St Andrews , G= Glasgow, E = Edinburgh, S = Strathclyde ).

Medals, prizes : William Bain ( G), 1st prize in Geography; Alistair Caldwell ( G ) , McLaurin Medal for engineers, a Lorimer Bursary, 1st prize in Mathematics, 1st class certificate of distinction in Chemistry; Ian M Cunningham ( G ) , placed 2nd in Chemistry, exemption from degree examination in Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics; Fiona F Heron (G), Geology Medal; Joyce Hardie (G ) , class prize for German Language; Roger McLure (S ) , book award from Government of West Germany ( 1966 ) for German Language; Anne Norwood ( G ) , 1st equal prize in French, 1st equal prize in Fine Art; Anne Peters (G), prize ( unplaced ) in Latin, exemption from degree examination in Latin Prose Composition and in Unprepared Translation; Margaret E Scott (G ) , 2nd prize in French, 2nd prize in German, certificate of distinction in History; Elizabeth M Stirrat ( G ) , John Hunter Medal for Botany ( 1965-66 ) , certificate of distinction in History ( Higher Ordinary ) , Certificate of Merit in English ( Ordinary ).

Certificates of Distinction : Alice Roe ( G ) in Mathematics; exemption from degree examination in Mathematics; David Todd ( G ) in French; Roy Mills ( G ) in Chemistry, certificate of merit in Geology.

Certificates of Merit : James Hall (G), Geography;Jacqueline Stewart (G), Mathematics; Winifred Turner (E), French and Geography; Elizabeth L Watson (G), English; Helen Howat (E), French and German; Alison Brown (G), Moral Philosophy and Geology; Allan Higgins (E), Chemistry; Pamela E Mackay ( St A ), Chemistry; Ian Wilson (E), Mechanical Engineering ; Alan D McGillivray ( G ), Chemistry; awarded ICI scholarship involving 8 weeks in the research laboratories of Mond Division, Runcorn, Cheshire and a 6 weeks' course at Heidelberg University in West Germany; Dorothy W Muir ( St A ) , Special Scottish History; Judith Powell ( E ), Geography ( Inter Hons ); Wendy Stewart ( G), Moral Philosophy.

Jordanhill College of Education :

College Certificate and Teachers' Provisional Certificate ( Secondary Education ): R H G Bonnar, BSc (Edin ) , Dip Ed ( Glas ); Norma J Fullerton, MA; Diana H Jackson , MA. College Certificate and Teachers' Certificate ( Primary Education ): Maureen A Kilpatrick ( merit in professional subjects ). Froebel Certificate : Mary E MacFarlane.

Craigie College of Education :

Diplomas : Margaret D Allwell, June E J Blackwood ( with merit in teaching ), Helen G Boyd, Margaret Boyd, Isobel M S Dunlop ( with merit in Religious Education ), Mary Ferguson, Geraldine Ferguson, Margaret E A McDonald, Dorothy Sloan, Avril V S Theedom, Elizabeth Rennie, Sylvia Soden ( with merit in Academic Studies ).

Moray House College of Education : Teachers' Secondary Certificate ( Commerce ) -Frances Ramage ; appointed to Gracemount Secondary School, Edinburgh.

I M Marsh College of Physical Education : Certificate in Education of the Institute of Education of Liverpool University - Sheena Reid ; appointed to Childwall Valley High School for Girls, Liverpool.

Anstey College of Physical Education : Diploma - Marion Beaumont.

Gray's School of Art, Aberdeen : DA - Margaret L Newlands ( weaving and jewellery ).

Glasgow School of Art :

DA - John C Brown ( drawing and painting ) ; awarded the John and Mabel Craig Bequest Prize , the MacLaine Watters Medal from the Royal Academy of Arts, London, a David Murray Studentship for Landscape Painting, and a Carnegie Travelling Scholarship ( one of two ) on his performance in the Royal Scottish Academy School of Painting Competition for 1968 ( this last award properly belongs to the present session ); Ian Glover ( graphic design ); Brian Jack ( drawing and painting ), one of twelve taking part in the RSA Painting Competition; Harry Smets.

Royal Scottish Academy of Dramatic Art :

Robert S Alexander, who is studying at the RSADA, has gained a 1st Class Certificate in Dramatic Studies from Glasgow University. Playing with Strathclyde University Dramatic Society , he has appeared in " There was a Man ", in " The Long, the Short and the Tall " and this year in the STV serial " The Flight of the Heron ".

Glasgow and West of Scotland School of Domestic Science : Institutional Management (1st class ) and Diploma of Dietetics - Sheena Seggie.

Edinburgh College of Domestic Science :Marlean Ramage ( 1st year student in teacher training course ) has won the Mrs Robinow 3rd prize.

Skerry's College :Secretarial Diploma - Janice McCulloch ( letter of commendation from the Director of Studies ).

LTC Secretarial College, London :Associate of Institute of Linguists ( German ) - Aileen Y Harkness.

Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland :

CA - Ann M Armstrong; awarded the John Muir Ross Prize for the most meritorious performance in Paper 1 of the final examinations, and the Guthrie Prize for the most and sufficiently meritorious woman candidate .
Commendation in Part IV of the examinations of the Institute : Iain Walker.
Commendation in Part I - James Armstrong.

Nursing :

Ellen N Dunlop, RGN, SCM , has qualified as a Queen's Nurse; Eila E Hamilton, RGN ( Western Infirmary, Glasgow ) has been awarded the Helen Gregory Smith Medal for General Excellence in Nursing ( May 1967 ); Helen M Brookfield has qualified as a radiographer ( MSR ) at Paisley Royal Alexandra Infirmary ( Dec 1966 ) ; Ann Paton ( Dec 1966 ) , now working in Greenock and District Hospitals, and Patricia F Gibson ( Feb 1967 ) , now employed by Glagsow Corporation Health Service in their orthopaedic clinic, have qualified as physiotherapists ( MFPh ).

Glasgow University Open Bursary Competition, 1967 :

The school gained four places in the first hundred : David Fullarton 2nd; Daniel H Sturgeon 7th; Morven McG C McIvor 85th; William McCreath 92nd.
Bursaries were awarded as follows : David Fullarton - an Ayrshire Educational Trust Bursary of £97 per annum for 4 years, the William Gardiner ( for excellence in French and German ) of £65 pa for 2 years and a Fullarton of Overton of £60 pa for 2 years; Daniel Sturgeon - a Forfar Bursary of £125 pa for 4 years; Morven McIvor - the Robert MacFarlane Bursary ( open to candidates propsing to enter the legal profession ) of £ 40 pa for 3 years.



Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3192
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Sun Jan 03, 2021 3:30 pm

Here now is the list for ( mostly ) 1968, which appeared in the 1969 school magazine.

Royal College of Physicians, London : MRCP ( Member of the Royal College of Physicians ) - David McCall, MB ChB ( London ).

Law Society of Scotland : Admitted, Ian Cook, LLB.

University of St Andrews : BSc, Pamela F Mackay.

University of Glasgow :

PhD - John L Moses, BSc ( Mechanical Engineering ).

MSc - James W McLellan, BSc ( Computing Science ).

DipEd - Fiona F Heron, MA.

MA with second class honours in Modern History with Economic History - Jean T A Scott ( merit certificate in Modern History, 1965, 1st prize in Economic History 1966, and 2nd prize in Economic History, 1967) ; Ordinary degree -Christine Cochrane, David Gordon, Joyce Hardie, Pauline Jack, Anne Jardine, Irene Parker, Elizabeth Stirrat.

LLB - Cameron McLatchie.

MB, ChB - Morag ( nee Davis ) Rennie, Hellen ( nee Taylor ) Small.

BSc with first class honours in Chemistry - Peter Owen; with second class honours in Chemistry - Alan D Mc Gillivray; ordinary degree - Ian McSeveny.

BVMS, MRCVS ( veterinary ) - David S Watson.

Medals and prizes :

William Bain, class prize in inter-honours Geography, cartography survey class; David Fullarton, 1st prize in History ( Ordinary class ), 5th prize in German ( Ordinary class ); Anne T Jardine, the Joseph Black Medal for Geology; Daniel Sturgeon, 5th prize in German ( Ordinary class ).

Certificates of Distinction and Merit :

Alistair Caldwell, 1st class Certificate in Mathematics ( Higher Ordinary); Alexandra Clarkson, 2nd class Certificate in Biochemistry and exemption from degree examinations in Biochemistry and Physiology; Ian M Cunningham, 1st class Certificate ( placed 1st ) in Chemistry ( Higher Ordinary ), 2nd class Certificate and exemption from degree examination in Geology; Ian G Dalgleish, 1st class Certificate in Chemistry ( Ordinary ), 2nd class Certificate in Physics and exemption from degree examinations; Margaret Evans, 2nd class Certificate in Dental Therapeutics; David Fullarton, 1st class Certificate of Distinction in French ( Ordinary class ); Sandy Gemmill, 2nd class Certificate of Merit, and exemption from degree examination in Economics; K Ian Gordon, 2nd class Certificate of Distinction in Natural Philosophy ( Ordinary ), 2nd class Certificate of Merit in Geography ( Ordinary ); Joyce H Hardie, Certificate of Merit in Politics ( Ordinary ) ; Fiona Heron, MA, 2nd class Certificate of Merit in Education; John Hutchison, 2nd class Certificate of Merit and exemption from degree examination in Economics; Pauline Jack, 1st class Certificate in Drama ( Ordinary ) , 2nd class Certificate in French ( Higher Ordinary ); William McCreath, 1st class Certificate in Physics; Morven McIvor, 1st class Certificate of Distinction and exemptions from degree examinations in Latin; Lesley McMaster, exemption from degree examinations in Pathology and Microbiology ( 3rd year Medicine ) ; Robert Muncaster, 2nd class Certificate of Merit and exemption from degree examination in Economics; Anne Norwood, 2nd class Certificate of Merit in French ( Higher Ordinary ), 2nd Fine Art ( Higher Ordinary ); Irene Parker, 2nd class Certificate of Merit in Archaeology ( Ordinary ); Alice Roe, 1st class Certificates in Computing ( Higher ), placed first, and in Mathematics ( Higher ), placed third; Jacqueline Stewart , 2nd class Certificate in Mathematics ( Higher Ordinary ); Daniel Sturgeon, Certificate of Merit in French ( Ordinary ); David Todd, Certificate of Merit in French ( Higher Ordinary ).

University of Edinburgh :

MA - Helen Howat; Edith Paton.

BSc - ( Pure science ) C E Susan Davidson; ( Geography ) Alex Simmonds.

Certificates of Merit : Elizabeth Gourley, Certificates of Merit in French and Geography ( 1st year ); Helen Howat, Certificates of Merit in Moral Philosophy and Geography.

University of York : BA ( Mathematics ) - Anne Nock.

University of Strathclyde :

PhD (Pharmaceutical Sciences ) - William Gibson, BSc ( Glasgow ).

MSc ( School of Business and Administration ) - Gavin Savage, BSc ( St Andrews ).

BSc with first class honours in Mechanical Engineering - Gerald Flinn; with second class honours in Metallurgy ( upper division ) - Michael Copeland; ( lower division ) - James Mansell; with second class honours in Applied Chemistry ( lower division ) - Archibald Mackie; with second class honours in Physics ( lower division ) - Gilbert Paterson; ordinary degree - Murray Gibson.

BA with second class honours in English - Doreen Thomson; ordinary degree - Roger McLure ; (School of Business and Administration ) - Trisha Gallie; Iain McCreight; Ian Malone.

Paisley College of Technology ( London University External Examination ) : BSc with second class honours in Metallurgy - Philip Kirkwood; with third class honours in Chemistry - Alan Neilson.

Jordanhill College of Education :

William Ballantyne , BSc ( Hons ) , with Merit in Teaching; Alison Brown, MA; Blair Cowan, MA ( Hons ) ; Fiona Heron, MA, DipEd; Kinross Mooney, MA (Hons ) ; Maureen O'Keeffe, BSc ; Wendy Stewart , MA , with Merit in Teaching; all graduates of Glasgow University, gained the Secondary Teacher's Certificate; Robert Park, MA ( Glasgow University ) and Dorothy Muir, MA ( St Andrew's University ) , with Merit in Teaching, gained the Primary Teacher's Certificate; Ian Glover, DA ( Glasgow School of Art ) , with Merit in Professional Subjects, gained the Art Teacher's Certificate.

Dundee College of Education : Morag Wright, BSc ( Glasgow University ) gained the Secondary Teacher's Certificate.

Craigie College of Education : Margaret Andrew, with Merit; Sandra Gillan; Joyce Gilmour; Janice McLelland; Kathryn Marshall Catherine M Marshall , with Merit in professional subjects; Linda Perry ( Mrs Hogarth ) ;Caroline Scott; Sandra Stevenson; Marion E Welsh ( Mrs Beard ); all gained the College Diploma for Primary Teaching.

Hamilton College of Education : Bronze medal for swimming - Christine Burden.

Dunfermline College of Physical Education : College Diploma - Penelope Robertson.

Gloucestershire College of Education : Teacher's Diploma in Home Economics ( Bristol Institute ) - Anne Baird.

Glasgow and West of Scotland College of Domestic Science : Olive Clibborn - Institutional Management ( 1967 ).

Glasgow School of Art : D W T Cargill Fund Travelling Scholarship ( 1969 ) - John G Brown, DA ( £750 ). Art History probationary period , placed first - Sheena Bannatyne.

Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art : DA - Gilbert S Ballantyne.

Glasgow Institute of Architects : The Institute's Prize ( 1969 ) - Irvine Murray ( £35 ).

Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland : CA - David Adrain; Dugald Jackson; Findlay Turner ; Iain Walker.

Trinity College of Music, Glasgow Centre : Associate Teacher's Diploma - Phyllis Black ( October 1967 ) .

Glasgow Royal Infirmary : MSR ( radiographer ) ( November 1966 ) - Anne Gilmour; ( November 1967 - diagnostic ) - Irene Mills.
RGN ( 1965 ) - Margaret A Kerr, who qualified further as SCM ( midwife ) ( 1967 ) at the Simpson Memorial Maternity Pavilion , Edinburgh , and was appointed Theatre Sister ( 1968 ) in the Elitabeni Hospital, Durban.

Western Infirmary, Glasgow : RGN ( 1965 ) - Elizabeth Stewart, who took a three months' course ( 1967 ) in Intensive Therapy at the London Hospital, Whitechapel, qualified ( 1968 ) SCM at the London Hospital and Paddington General Hospital and completed a three months' course in Psychiatric Nursing in the London Hospital before taking up the post of Staff Nurse on the Intensive Therapy Unit at Edgewater Hospital, Chicago.

Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst : Colin Peebles, awarded ( 1968 ) a half-blue for football , has now ( 1969 ) been awarded a full blue.

Royal Air Force - Gerard Moore, who during his training at Credenhill in Hereford reached the rank of sergeant apprentice and at his passing-out ceremony ( April 1969 ) was awarded prizes for First in General Service Efficiency and First in Education, has been posted to Royal Air Force, Cranwell, to study for a commission. He also gained his colours for rugby and football.

Glasgow University Open Bursary Competition , 1968 : Margaret Clibborn, placed twenty-first, was awarded a Clark ( Mile-End ) Bursary of £120 per annum for four years.



Susan

Post Reply