Hayocks Primary sports results, undated

Post about your old school - ask about old school pals


Post Reply
User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3056
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Hayocks Primary sports results, undated

Post by down south » Sun Jul 14, 2019 3:04 pm

I'm sorry I don't have the date for this, but it was on the back of an undated picture; all I can tell you is that it was sometime between 1969 and 1974.

Hayocks school sports were held last Wednesday in the ground of Ardeer Thistle FC. There was a big attendance of parents. Glencairn House won the championship.

Hoop race : 1b boys - 1, A Reid; 2, H Morrison; 3, B Tulloch. 1a1 boys - 1, C McIntyre; 2, I Gill; 3, S McBlane. 1a2 boys - 1, P Ferguson; 2, G Barnard; 3, J Leishman. 2b boys - 1, W Celso; 2, A Grayston; 3, D Carey. 2a boys - 1, C Jolly; 2, G Kennedy; 3, J Mullholland.

1b girls - 1, K Connolly; 2, A Dickson; 3, l Brown. 1a1 girls - 1, W Edmund; 2, E Carswell;3, J McMail. 1a2 girls - 1, L Kane; 2, E McBlain; 3, M Hill. 2b girls - 1, M Cowan; 2, C McBlain; 3, E Hendry. 2a girls - 1, R Campbell; 2, E Brannan; 3, B Fagan.

Flat race : 1b boys - 1, A Reid; 2, J Graham; 3, B Tulloch. 1a1 boys - 1, S McBlane; 2, H Currie; 3, N Walker. 1a2 boys - 1, P Ferguson; 2, T Dean; 3, J Wyllie. 2b boys - 1, W Celso; 2, J Byron; 3, A Beattie. 2a boys - 1, T Morrison; 2, G Kennedy; 3, C Jolly.

1b girls - 1, S Dickie; 2, A Wright; 3, S Strannigan. 1a1 girls - 1, C Brown; 2, E Carswell; 3, J Bell. 1a2 girls - 1, L Kane; 2, M McLelland; 3, E McBlain. 2b girls - 1, M Cowan; 2, C McBlain; 3, C Urquhart. 2a girls - 1, H Houston; 2, S Merry; 3, J Henry.

Egg and spoon race : 3b boys - 1, D Havlin; 2, J Bruce; 3, W Porter. 3a1 boys - 1, G Beattie; 2, D Mitchell; 3, A Malcolm; 4, I Howie. 3a2 boys - 1,S Dean; 2, J Murdoch; 3, F Kilpatrick; 4, J Blades. 4b boys - 1, J Bell; 2, R McBlane; 3, B McInnes; 4, B Carswell. 4a boys - 1, J McBlane; 2, A Hamilton; 3, D Paterson; 4, D Milliken.

3b girls - 1, I Frew; 2, L Milligan; 3, H Findlay; 4, C Hughes. 3a1 girls - 1, M Houston; 2, A Brown; 3, L Macdonald; 4, A Swindle. 3a2 girls - 1, E Thom; 2, J Laughlan; 3, T Copeland; 4, H Lindsay. 4b girls - 1, S Findlay; 2, H Tulloch; 3, S McGhee; 4, M Montgomerie. 4a girls - 1, L Curlett; 2, N Ramsay; 3, R Hill; 4, M Prentice.

Flat race : 3b boys - 1, D Watterson; 2, J Bruce; 3, J Pearson; 4, K Dickie. 3a1 boys - 1, G beattie; 2, D Mitchell; 3, A Malcolm; 4, R Lambie. 3a2 boys - 1, S Dean; 2, J Greenlees; 3, C Walker; 4, D Barnard. 4b boys - 1, J Bell; 2, R McBlane; 3, B Carswell; 4, P McAdam. 4a boys - 1, J McBlane; 2, A Hamilton; 3, J Stevenson; 4, J Ferguson.

3b girls - 1, L Milligan; 2, W McGhee; 3, C Hughes; 4, J Graham. 3a1 girls - 1, C Kennedy; 2, A Swindle; 3, J McBlane; 4, A Brown. 3a2 girls - 1, I Donohoe; 2, M Hynard; 3, C Montgomery; 4, H Lindsay. 4b girls - 1, M Montgomerie; 2, S Findlay; 3, M McCrae; 4, C Rodger. 4a girls - 1, I McEwan; 2, W Howie; 3, J Wilson; 4, M Prentice.

Flat race : 5b boys - 1, C Dick; 2, W Donohoe; 3, W Walker; 4, S Celso. 5a1 boys - 1, J Burns; 2, J Cameron; 3, A Smith; 4, C Frew. 5a2 boys - 1, J Monaghan; 2, R Reid; 3, D Crombie; 4, G Brown. 6b boys - 1, F Taylor; 2 equal, R Gibb and M Beattie; 3 equal, D Baird and R Martin. 6a boys - 1, H McLelland; 2, D Gardiner; 3, N Brown; 4, J Burnett. 7b boys - 1, J Montgomery; 2, C Paterson; 3, R Monaghan; 4, R Thomson. 7a boys - 1, C McBlane; 2, D Cornelius; 3, W McNeilly; 4, C Miller.

5b girls - 1, H Kennedy; 2, M McColm; 3, S Bayley; 4, E Houston. 5a1 girls - 1, A Murdoch; 2, M Swindle; 3, J Davidson; 4, D McWaters. 5a2 girls - 1, S Todd; 2, H Dillett; 3, M Slevin; 4, A Dean. 6b girls - 1, L Dryburgh; 2, L Melvin; 3, O Park; 4, M Ramsay. 6a girls - 1, J Hall; 2, M McConnell; 3, L Currie; 4, J Kennedy. 7b girls - 1, M Aird; 2, J Cairns; 3, E McKenzie; 4. L Clark. 7a girls - 1, S Holburn; 2, J Murdoch; 3, E Hall; 4, R Allan.

Thread the needle race : 5b girls - 1, D Hynard; 2, M Stevenson; 3, C Byron; 4, A Fulton. 5a1 girls - 1, M Swindle; 2, S Grayston; 3, J Davidson; 4, M Bark. 5a2 girls - 1, M Slevin; 2, P Cavanagh; 3, J McPherson; 4, H Dillett.

Three-legged race : 6b girls - 1, M Ramsay and C Innes; 2, M Neill and O Park; 3,M McMail and C Brown; 4, M Ewart and E Hynard. 6a girls - 1, M McConnell and L Currie; 2, R Leishman and J Kennedy; 3, K Kennedy and J McBlain; 4, J Hall and C Bryce. 7b girls - 1, L Clark and M Aird; 2, S McCubbin and B Neill; 3, E McKenzie and V Moore; 4, G Dillett and E Belk. 7a girls - 1, M Copeland and J Wilson; 2, R Allan and L Laughlan; J Sharp and C Baird; 4, E Gaw and C McCallum.

Pick-a-back race : 5b boys - 1, S Celso and C Dick; 2, D Murdoch and D Kane; 3, J Johnston and D Hammond; 4, L Oliver and B Walker. 5a1 boys - 1, A Smith and J Scott; 2, I Miller and R Paterson; 3, J Burns and T Mullholland; 4, J Kerr and H McMillan. 5a2 boys - 1, G McGuire and J Monaghan; 2, S Taggart and R Wilson; 3, I Frasr and G Durham; 4, R Reid and H Morrison.

Wheelbarrow race : 6b boys - 1, R Gibb and F Taylor; 2, D Baird and G Brannan; 3, I Gibb and G Corbett; 4, G Duffy and M Beattie. 6a boys - 1, J Burnett and D Gardiner; 2, H McLelland and D Gibb; 3, N Brown and N Hamilton; 4, A Crombie and M Ferguson. 7b boys - 1, C Paterson and D McEwan; 2, R Monaghan and J Quinn; 3, G Banks and J Allan; 4, J Whyte and M McPhillimey. 7a boys - 1, G Donohoe and W McAdam; 2, A Brannan and W McNeilly; 3, C McBlane and L Wales; 4, D Shillinglaw and W Brown.

Obstacle race : P4 boys - 1, J Fallon; 2, H Taylor; 3, J McMail; 4, C McNeil. P5 boys - 1, J Johnston; 2, P Reed; 3, B McLaughlan; 4, B Walker.

Weekend race : P4 girls - 1, S Murphy; 2, C McMail; 3, A Atkinson; 4, S McGhee. P5 girls - 1, M Paterson; 2, J Duff; 3, A Clark; 4, M Gow.

220 yards race: P6 girls - 1, J Hall; 2, M McConnell; 3, L Currie; 4, S Leishman. P7 girls - 1, E Hall; 2, J Murdoch; 3, S Holburn; 4, M Aird.

440 yards race : P6 boys - 1, H McLelland; 2, G Duff; 3, N Brown; 4, D Baird. P7 boys - 1, J Montgomery; 2, D Cornelius; 3, C McBlane; 4, C Miller.

Inter-house relay : 1, Campbell; 2, Glencairn; 3, Loudon; 4, Cunninghame.

Football competition, boys : 1, Glencairn; 2, Campbell; 3, Cunninghame; 4, Loudon.

Rounders comption, girls : 1, Campbell; 2, Glencairn; 3, Cunninghame; 4, Loudon.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, unknown date


Susan

creamolafoam
Regular Poster
Regular Poster
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 7:28 pm

Re: Hayocks Primary sports results, undated

Post by creamolafoam » Mon Jul 15, 2019 6:15 pm

Definitely 1968

peterm1711
Regular Poster
Regular Poster
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 6:56 pm

Re: Hayocks Primary sports results, undated

Post by peterm1711 » Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:56 pm

Knowing a good few of the pupils in P7, and their ages, I’d say the year would most likely be 1969.

creamolafoam
Regular Poster
Regular Poster
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 7:28 pm

Re: Hayocks Primary sports results, undated

Post by creamolafoam » Thu Jul 18, 2019 7:44 pm

peterm1711 wrote:
Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:56 pm
Knowing a good few of the pupils in P7, and their ages, I’d say the year would most likely be 1969.
Apologies, your right , it’s 1969

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 315 guests